The Safe Sports School Award recognizes secondary schools around the country that take the crucial steps to keep their athletes free from injuries. 

In order to achieve Safe Sports School Status, Athletic Programs are required to adhere to the following:

  • Create a positive athletic health care administrative system
  • Provide or coordinate per-participation physical examinations
  • Promote safe and appropriate practice and competition facilities
  • Plan for selection, fit function and proper maintenance of athletic equipment
  • Provide a permanent, appropriately equipped area to evaluate and treat injured athletes
  • Develop injury and illness prevention strategies, including protocols for environmental conditions
  • Provide or facilitate injury intervention
  • Create and rehearse venue-specific Emergency Action Plan
  • Provide or facilitate psycho-social consultation and nutritional counseling/education
  • Be sure athletes and parents are educated of the potential benefits and risks in sports as well as their responsibilities


AC Flora High School,  Columbia  2nd

Andrews High School,  Andrews 1st

Ashley Hall, Charleston  1st

Beck Academy,  Greenville  1st

Berea High School, Greenville   1st

Berea Middle School, Greenville  1st

Blue Ridge High School, Greer 1st

Blue Ridge Middle School, Greer 1st

Bluffton High School, Bluffton 1st

Boiling Springs High School, Boiling Springs  1st

Boiling Springs Middle School, Inman  1st

Bryson Middle School, Simpsonville  1st

Campabello Middle School, Spartanburg 1st

Carolina High School, Greenville 1st

Carvers Bay High School, Hemingway  1st

Chapman High School, Spartanburg 1st

Chesnee High School, Chesnee  1st

Chesnee Middle School, Chesnee 1st

Chester High School, Chester

Christ Church Episcopal School, Greenville 1st

Clover High School, Clover  1st

Conway High School, Conway 1st

Crescent High School, Iva  1st

Dr. Phinnize J. Fisher Middle School, Greenville 1st

Eastside High School, Taylors  1st

Georgetown High School, Georgetown  1st

Gilbert High School, Gilbert

Greenville High School, Greenville  1st

Greenville Middle Academy, Greenville  1st

Greer High School, Greer  1st

Greer Middle School, Greer 1st

Hammond School, Columbia  1st

Hillcrest High School, Simpsonville  1st

Hillcrest Middle School, Simpsonville  1st

Hilton Head Island High School, Hilton Head Island   1st

Hughes Academy, Greenville   1st


 

JL Mann High School, Greenville   1st

Landrum Middle School, Spartanburg 1st

Lakeview Middle School, Greenville 1st

League Academy, Greenville  1st

Loris High School, Loris 1st

Lower Richland High School,  Hopkins  2nd

Mauldin High School, Mauldin  1st

Mauldin Middle School, Simpsonville  1st

North Myrtle Beach High School, Little River 1st

Northwest Middle School, Travelers Rest  1st

Northwood Middle School, Taylors 1st

Oakbrook Preparatory School, Spartanburg  1st

Pelion High School, Pelion 1st

Powdersville High School, Greenville  1st

Rainbow Lake Middle School, Chesnee  1st

Ralph Chandler Middle School, Simpsonville  1st

Ridge View High School, Columbia   2nd

Riverside High School, Greer 1st

Riverside Middle School, Greer 1st

Sevier Middle School, Greenville  1st

Socastee High School, Myrtle Beach  1st

South Carolina School For The Deaf & The Blind,  Spartanburg    1st

Southside Christian School, Simpsonville    1st

Southside High School, Greenville  1st

Spartanburg Christian Academy, Spartanburg  1st

Summerville High School, Summerville 2nd

St. Joseph's Catholic School, Greenville   1st

Tanglewood Middle School, Greenville  1st

Travelers Rest High School, Travelers Rest  1st

Waccamaw High School, Pawleys Island 1st

Wade Hampton High School, Greenville    1st

Wando High School, Mount Pleasant 1st

White Knoll High School, Lexington  1st

Woodmont High School, Piedmont  1st

Woodmont Middle School, Piedmont  1st

York Comprehensive High School, York 1st

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software